Liability for Injuries on Recreational Land Open to the Public
[…] In Washington, and especially Whatcom County and Bellingham, we enjoy the outdoors and all the areas available for us to use and explore. Whether it is hiking in the Chuckanut Mountains or mountain biking on Galbraith Mountain, we are blessed with an abundance of places for outdoor recreation activities.

But what if you get hurt on these types of properties? Can you file a lawsuit against the property owner for your injuries, whether the owner is a public government entity or a private landowner? Not likely, according to Washington’s recreational use immunity statute.

RCW 4.24.210 states that “any public or private landowners . . . who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind thereof, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.”